2014 – 2015 Nominees & Recipients 

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Eloi ArchamBaudoin — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Damien Atkins — We Are Not Alone (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre)
Greg Ellwand — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Matt Miwa — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Lucinda Davis — random (Black Theatre Workshop & Imago Theatre)
Virgilia Griffith — Gas Girls (Black Theatre Workshop)
Julie Tamiko Manning — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)
Brigitte Robinson — The Graduate (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Julian Bailey — The Glass Menagerie (Hudson Village Theatre)
Adam Capriolo — Twelfth Night (Repercussion Theatre)
Davide Chiazzese — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Chimwemwe Miller — Gas Girls (Black Theatre Workshop)
Paul Rainville — Twelfth Night (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress

Award sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

Lisa Horner — Belles Soeurs: The Musical (produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Chala Hunter — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Gitanjali Jain — Twelfth Night (Repercussion Theatre)
Cat Lemieux – Triplex Nervosa (Centaur Theatre Company)
Jennifer Roberts — Chloe’s Choice The True But Not Entirely Reasonable Holiday Fable of Chloe Rebecca Ramadan, Aged 9 4/5 (Geordie Productions)
Jane Wheeler – The Graduate (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction

Micheline Chevrier — random (Black Theatre Workshop & Imago Theatre)
René Richard Cyr — Belles Soeurs: The Musical (produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Mike Payette — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Jacob Tierney — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Matthew Tiffin — The Glass Menagerie (Hudson Village Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble

33 Variations – Ian Baird, Sean Curley, Marie-Noelle Dufour, Nir Guzinski, Bryan Libero, Stephanie McKenna, Emma McQueen & Joy Ross-Jones (Brave New Productions)
Don Quixote de Lac Brome – Davide Chiazzese, Mary Harvey & Mike Hughes (Theatre Lac Brome)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Vanessa Carter, Lucas Chartier, Alex Goldrich, James Harrington, Martin Law & Allie Shapiro (Persephone Productions)
Forever Plaid – Chris Barillaro, Gab Desmond, Michael Daniel Murphy & Jonathan Patterson (Copa de Oro Productions & The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
The Mighty Carlins — Chip Chuipka, Alain Goulem & Mike Hughes (ASM Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design

Jean Bard — Belles Soeurs: The Musical (produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Julie Fox — We Are Not Alone (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre)
Lara Kaluza — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
James Lavoie — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)
Pierre-Étienne Locas — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Costume Design

Louise Bourret — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Mérédith Caron — Belles Soeurs: The Musical (produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Evita Karasek & Michèle Gagné — Twelfth Night (Repercussion Theatre)
Noémi Poulin — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Susana Vera — The Graduate (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Nicolas Descôteaux — Travesties (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
David Perrault Ninacs — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)
Kimberly Purtell — We Are Not Alone (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre)
Martin Sirois — random (Black Theatre Workshop & Imago Theatre)
Peter Vatsis — The Glass Menagerie (Hudson Village Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design

Peter Cerone — random (Black Theatre Workshop & Imago Theatre)
Rob Denton — Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Gabriella Hook & Harry Standjofski — The Invisible Man / L’homme invisible (Third Way-Troisième Voie & Théâtre de la Maunufacture)
Thomas Ryder Payne — We Are Not Alone (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre)

Outstanding Original Composition

Devon Bate — Corpus (Teesri Duniya Theatre)
Matthew Barber & Justin Rutledge — The Graduate (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Rob Denton — Gas Girls (Black Theatre Workshop)
Gabriella Hook & Harry Standjofski — The Invisible Man / L’homme invisible (Third Way-Troisième Voie & Théâtre de la Maunufacture)
Alan Menken — The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz: The Musical (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

Damien Atkins — We Are Not Alone (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre)
Neil Bartram & Brian Hill — Belles Soeurs: The Musical (produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Julie Tamiko Manning & Matt Miwa — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)
Marcus Youssef — Chloe’s Choice The True But Not Entirely Reasonable Holiday Fable of Chloe Rebecca Ramadan, Aged 9 4/5 (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

George Allister & Patrick Andrew Boivin: Video Design — The Tashme Project: The Living Archives (Tashme Productions)
Matthew Barber & Justin Rutledge: Live Music — The Graduate (The Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Nadine Desrochers: Translation — Billy (The Days of Howling) (Talisman Theatre)
Zach Fraser: Puppet & Mask Design — The Nisei and the Narnauks (Persephone Productions)
Gabriella Hook & Harry Standjofski: Live Music — The Invisible Man / L’homme invisible (Third Way-Troisième Voie & Théâtre de la Maunufacture)
Noémi Poulin: Video Design — Corpus (Teesri Duniya Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist

Laurence Gagnon Lefebvre: Set Design — Corpus (Teesri Duniya Theatre)
Virgilia Griffith: Performance — Gas Girls (Black Theatre Workshop)
Donnub Jafarzadeh: Performance — Game Changers (Geordie Productions)
Marjolaine Provençal: Set Design — Twelfth Night (Repercussion Theatre)
Jennifer Roberts: Performance — Chloe’s Choice The True But Not Entirely Reasonable Holiday Fable of Chloe Rebecca Ramadan, Aged 9 4/5 (Geordie Productions)
Charlotte Rogers: Performance — Chloe’s Choice The True But Not Entirely Reasonable Holiday Fable of Chloe Rebecca Ramadan, Aged 9 4/5 (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Community Production

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast — West Island Theatre Association (WISTA)
Hairspray the Broadway Musical — Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society (CSLDS)
The Mousetrap — Lakeshore Players
Not Now, Darling — Lakeshore Players
The Pirates of Penzance — Lakeshore Light Opera

Outstanding PACT Production

Belles Soeurs: The Musical — produced by Copa de Oro Productions, presented by The Segal Centre for Performing Arts
random — Black Theatre Workshop & Imago Theatre
Travesties — The Segal Centre for Performing Arts
We Are Not Alone — The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Crow’s Theatre

Outstanding Independent Production

Billy (The Days of Howling) — Talisman Theatre
The Dumb Waiter — Theatre Esperance
Hosanna — Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
The Mighty Carlins — ASM Performing Arts
The Tashme Project: The Living Archives — Tashme Productions

In Addition To The Aforementioned Juried Awards, The Following Awards Were Also Presented:

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT)

Howard Mendelsohn — Production Manager, Centaur Theatre Company

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)

Geordie Productions — Artistic Director, Dean P. Fleming

The 2014-2015 Jury:

Eloi ArchamBaudoin, Jimmy Blais, Luciana Burcheri, Sarah Carlsen, Rob Denton, Alexis Diamond, Marija Djordjevic, Mike Hughes, Shauna Janssen, Cat Kidd, Tristan D. Lalla, Julie Tamiko Manning, David Oppenheim, Cathia Pagotto, June Park, Mike Payette, Jen Quinn, Angeline St. Amour, Erin Shields.

Ballot Tabulation: Amelia Faccioli, CPA, CA, of Ponzo, Facciola, Quaglieri.

The 2014-2015 Community Jury:

Rebecca Croll, Michael Drolet, Shelagh Glover, Valerie Glover-Drolet, Gil Hymer, Carol Johansen, David Johansen, Adam Leblanc, Alan MacMillan, Kerry McKeown, Barbara Reid, Mike Reid.

Community Jury Liaison: Sterling Mawhinney.

The 2014-2015 EDI Award Community Consultants:

Quincy Amorer, Micheline Chevrier, Barry Cole, Peter Farbridge, Dean Fleming, Shauna Janssen, Julie Tamiko Manning, June Park, Len Richman, Rahul Varma.

Click here to see the 2015 Gallery.