2012 – 2013 Nominees & Recipients 

Professional Category

Outstanding Direction

Alain Goulem – Head à Tête – Geordie Productions
Amanda Kellock – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
Andrew Shaver – Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Harry Standjofski – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
Roy Surette – Good People – Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Male Actor

Daniel Brochu – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
Patrick Costello – Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company 
Graham Cuthbertson – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
Alain Goulem – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
Joe de Paul – Head à Tête – Geordie Productions

Outstanding Female Actor

Lucinda Davis – Harlem Duet – Black Theatre Workshop
Johanna Nutter – Good People – Centaur Theatre Company
Chuma Sopotela – Waitting for the Barbarians – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Patricia Summerset – Trench Patterns – Infinitheatre
Julie Tamiko Manning – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Female Actor

Shiong-En Chan – Thinking of Yu – Imago Theatre
Clare Coulter – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Compan
Susan Glover – Robin Hood – Geordie Productions
Catherine Lemieux – Good People – Centaur Theatre Company
Fiona Reid – Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott – Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Actor

Kyle Gatehouse – Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performaing Arts
Karl Graboshas – Good People – Centaur Theatre Company
James Loye – Robin Hood – Geordie Productions
Andrew Shaver – Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company
Jeremiah Sparks – Harlem Duet – Black Theatre Workshop

Outstanding Set Design

John Dinning – Good People – Centaur Theatre Company
Amy Keith – Head à Tête – Geordie Productions
James Lavoie – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
Eo Sharp – Red – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Sarah Yaffe – Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design

Marija Djordjevic – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
James Lavoie – Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
James Lavoie – Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott – Centaur Theatre Company
Cathia Pagotto – Robin Hood – Geordie Productions
Sarah Yaffe – Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Luc Prairie – Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Martin Sirois – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
Martin Sirois – Thinking of Yu – Imago Theatre
Robert Thomson – Red – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Sarah Yaffe – Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Jesse Ash – Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Robert Denton – Harlem Duet – Black Theatre Workshop
Alain Goulem – Head à Tête – Geordie Productions
Kristie Ibrahim – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
Keith Thomas – Red – Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Outstanding Production

Head à Tête – Geordie Productions
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre
Sherlock Holmes – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Trad – SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

 

Independent Category

Outstanding Direction

Joel Miller – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre
Emma Tibaldo – The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre
Paul Van Dyke – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions
Logan Williams – Ludwig & Mae – Title 66 Productions

Outstanding Male Actor

Alex McCooeye – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Jamie Robinson – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre
Jaa Smith-Johnson – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions
Serge Turcotte – Jacques Brel is Alive and Living in Paris – In Your Face Entertainment

Outstanding Female Actor

Rebecca Croll – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions 
Jennifer Moorehouse – The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre 
Aiza Ntibarikure – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions 
Nadia Verucci – Jacques Brel is Alive and Living in Paris – In Your Face Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Female Actor

Lucinda Davis – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre
Diana Fajrajsl – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre
Lily Maclean – Ludwig & Mae – Title 66 Productions
France Rolland – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Julie Tamiko-Manning – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Male Actor

Greg Kramer – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Paul Van Dyke – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Brett Watson – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale

Outstanding Set Design

Roze Bell – Ludwig & Mae – Title 66 Productions
Tim Boucher – Art – Brave New Productions
Frances Farley – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Peter Vatsis – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions

Outstanding Costume Design

Roze Bell – Ludwig & Mae – Title 66 Productions
Veronica Classen – Richard III – Metachroma Theatre
Melanie Michaud – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions
Susana Vera – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Logan Williams – Hamlet – Persephone Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Erwann Bernard – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
David Perault Ninacs – The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Vuyo Bhembe – Oroonoko – Persephone Productions
Peter Cerone & Brian Lipson – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Michael Leon & Matt Waddell – The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre

Outstanding Production

The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre
Oroonoko – Persephone Productions
Richard III – Metachroma Theatre

 

Combined Categories

Outstanding Ensemble

August, an Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale 
The Hound of the Baskervilles – Theatre Lac Brome 
Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott – Centaur Theatre Company
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Repercussion Theatre

Outstanding New Text, Original or Adaptation

Marcus Youssef – Jabber (New Text) Geordie Productions
Alyson Grant – Trench Patterns (New Text) Infinitheatre
Greg Kramer – Sherlock Holmes (Adaptation) The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Outstanding New Translation

Maureen Labonte – August, An Afternoon in the Country – Centaur Theatre Company
Andreas Apergis and Joseph Shragge – The Bacchae – Scapegoat Carnivale
Nadine Desrochers – The Medea Effect – Talisman Theatre

Community Category

Outstanding Community Theatre Production

Oklahoma! – Hudson Music Club
Princess Ida – The Lakeshore Light Opera
Tales From Odessa – The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2012 – 2013 METAs Jury: 

Julia Ainsworth, Deena Aziz, Chris Barillaro, Luciana Burcheri, Stefanie Buxton, Nick Carpenter, Micheline Chevrier, Chip Chuipka, Lucinda Davis, Danielle Desormeaux, Susan Glover, Holly Gauthier-Frankel, Alexandria Haber, Lib Spry, Jeremy Taylor, Susana Vera, and Logan Williams.

2012 – 2013 METAs Text Jury:

Deena Aziz, Leslie Baker, Lois Brown, Sarah Elkashef and Michael Mackenzie.

2012 – 2013 METAs Community Jury:

Cathy Burns, Randy Davies, Carolyn Flower, Shelagh Glover, Alan MacMillan, Kerry McKeown, Barbara Reid and Mike Reid.

Photo booth images of the 2013 event. Hosted by Julian Haber

Click here to see the 2013 Gallery.

 

2012 – 2013 Event sponsors: