2020 Ceremony

The 8th Annual METAs Virtual Ceremony

Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Sunday, November 29th, 2020 at 7:00 PM (EST)

Hosted by Justin Johnson and Adam Capriolo!

To view the ceremony, please visit the METAs YouTube page or its Facebook page.

Virtual Ceremony Programming

Read more about the jury process that led to this night!

Land Acknowledgment

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress
(sponsored by Canadian Actor’s Equity Association)

Outstanding Set Design

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Outstanding Lighting Design

Unsung Hero of the Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design and / or Music Composition

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

~Intermission~

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Performance

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Production

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award
(presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal)

Outstanding Direction

Outstanding Ensemble
(sponsored by the Caisse de la Culture)

Outstanding Independent Production
(sponsored by the Caisse de la Culture)

In Memoriam

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Outstanding PACT Production
presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal

The METAs Committee extends its gratitude to this year’s returning ceremony partner, the Conseil des Arts de Montréal. The METAC would also like to thank returning awards sponsors la Caisse de la Culture, the Canadian Actors’ Equity Association, as well as founding partner the Quebec Drama Federation.


2019-2020 Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress
sponsored by Canadian Actor’s Equity Association

  • Susan Bain – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Rebecca Gibian – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Alexandra Laferrière – Simone, Half and Half (Black Theatre Workshop)
  • Julie Tamiko Manning – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Jennifer Roberts – Simone, Half and Half (Black Theatre Workshop) 

Outstanding Set Design

  • Sophie El Assaad – The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre)
  • Bruno-Pierre Houle – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • James Lavoie – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Félix Poirier – Please Thrill Me (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)
  • Diana Uribe – Persephone Bound (Imago Theatre, Geordie Theatre, and Screaming Goats Collective)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

  • Nick Carpenter – Billy Bishop Goes to War (Hudson Village Theatre)
  • Marcel Jeannin – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Amir Sám Nakhjavani – Winter’s Daughter (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
  • Dakota Jamal Wellman – Simone, Half and Half (Black Theatre Workshop)
  • Jake Wilkinson – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Julie Basse – Alice and the World We Live In (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Martin Sirois – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Martin Sirois – Persephone Bound (Imago Theatre, Geordie Theatre, and Screaming Goats Collective)
  • Martin Sirois – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Ted Stafford – Please Thrill Me (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)

Outstanding Sound Design and / or Music Composition

  • Devon Bate – Chattermarks (Cabal Theatre)
  • Nick Carpenter – Billy Bishop Goes to War (Hudson Village Theatre)
  • Rob Denton – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Oran Eldor, Nick Burgess & Lucie Cauchon – Mythic (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Nataq Huault & Sean Nicholas Savage – Please Thrill Me (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

  • Léda Davies, Eric Nyland, Jed Tomlinson: Aerial Circus Team – Persephone Bound (Imago Theatre, Geordie Theatre, and Screaming Goats Collective)
  • Chris Campbell: Translation – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Haui: Video Design –  Simone, Half and Half (Black Theatre Workshop)
  • Purple Divine: Site Specific/Immersive Production – Going Up 
  • Nick Burgess, Lucie Cauchon, Mike De Masi, Simon Legault, Jason Field, Parker Bert: (Live Music) – Mythic – (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Pascal Chénard, Alexandre Colas-Jeffery, Antoine Langis, Juliette Leclerc, Max-Élie Oboukangongo-Laroche: (Live Music) – Please Thrill Me – (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Louise Bourret – Mythic (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Sophie El Assaad – Chattermarks (Cabal Theatre)
  • Sophie El Assaad – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Sophie El Assaad – The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre)
  • Anne-Sophie Gaudet – Please Thrill Me (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

  • Michaela Di Cesare – Fear of Missing Out (Geordie Theatre)
  • Kiki Dranias – Going Up (Purple Divine)
  • Christine Rodriguez – Simone, Half and Half (Black Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Performance

  • Chloé Bilodeau – Blue Stockings (Persephone Productions)
  • Stephen Booth – Fear of Missing Out / The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre)
  • Chadia Kikonjo – Fear of Missing Out / The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre)
  • Darragh Mondoux – Blue Stockings (Persephone Productions)
  • Jake Wilkinson – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Production

  • Kiki Dranias – Playwright and Producer: Going Up (Purple Divine)
  • Mahalia Golnosh Tahririha – Assistant Direction: Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • HeatherEllen Strain – Stage Management: Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Jaclyn Turner – Projection Design: Winter’s Daughter – (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Sophie Cadieux – Please Thrill Me (BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime)
  • Dean Patrick Fleming – Billy Bishop Goes To War (Hudson Village Theatre)
  • Zach Fraser – The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre)
  • Caitlin Murphy – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Andrew Shaver – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Jen Viens – Going Up (Purple Divine)

Outstanding Ensemble
sponsored by the Caisse de la Culture

  • Mythic (Segal Centre for Performing Arts) – Julia McLellan, Heather McGuigan, Jessica Gallant, James Daly, Aadin Church, Patrick Park, Jacob Sheffield, Matt Raffy, Kathline Greco, Megan Brydon, Alexia Gourd & Eva Petris
  • Persephone Bound (Imago Theatre, Geordie Theatre, and Screaming Goats Collective) – Léda Davies, Eric Nyland & Jed Tomlinson
  • The Water Chronicles (Geordie Theatre) – Stephen Booth, Chloe Giddings & Chadia Kikondjo

Outstanding Independent Production
sponsored by the Caisse de la Culture

  • Chattermarks – Cabal Theatre
  • Going Up – Purple Divine
  • Please Thrill Me – BOP | Ballet Opéra Pantomime

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

  • Andreas Apergis – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
  • Stephen Booth – Fear of Missing Out (Geordie Theatre)
  • Bruce Dinsmore – Billy Bishop Goes to War (Hudson Village Theatre)
  • Matthew Kabwe – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Paul Van Dyck – Going Up (Purple Divine)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

  • Kelly Craig – Going Up (Purple Divine)
  • Alex Petrachuk – Chattermarks (Cabal Theatre)
  • Adrianne Richards – MOB (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Amelia Sargisson – Paradise Lost (Centaur Theatre Company)
  • Warona Setshwaelo – Small Mouth Sounds (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding PACT Production
presented in partnership with le Conseil des arts de Montréal

  • MOB – Centaur Theatre Company
  • Paradise Lost – Centaur Theatre Company
  • Persephone Bound – Imago Theatre, Geordie Theatre and Screaming Goats Collective
  • Small Mouth Sounds – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
  • The Water Chronicles – Geordie Theatre

Unsung Hero of the Theatre

  • Patrick Lloyd Brennan, Managing Director, Quebec Drama Federation

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Award

  • Artista, Imago Theatre’s Mentorship Program for Young Women

Virtual Ceremony Credits

Hosts & Writers: Justin Johnson and Adam Capriolo
Director & Writer: Jen Viens
Writer: Vinny Francois
Auntie Decolonisation Video: Jimmy Blais, Wahsonti:io Kirby, Iehente Foote
Virtual Stage Manager: Stephen Maclean Rogers
Technical Director: Rebecca Durocher
Assistant Ceremony Liaison: Luciana Burcheri

Professional Jury Moderator: June Park

Professional Jury:
Tamara Brown, Rob Denton, Sophie El Assaad, Rahul Gandhi, Scott Humphrey, Gabe Maharjan, Anton May, Rose Plotek, Kelsey Rae, Floydd Ricketts, Jennifer Roberts, Christine Rodriguez, Howard Rosenstein, Zoe Roux, Anne-Marie Saheb, Michelle Soicher, Nalo Soyini Bruce, Emlyn vanBruinswaardt, Paul Van Dyck, Nadia Verrucci, Dakota Jamal Wellman

Community Jury:
Shelagh Glover, Valerie Glover-Drolet, Termyia Goodridge, Gil Hymer, David Johansen, Alan MacMillan, Kerry Mckeown, Barbara Reid, Mike Reid, Heather Tremblay, Sandra Tremblay

Final Vote Tabulation:
Amelia Facciola, CPA, CA of Ponzo, Facciola, Quaglieri, Chartered Professional Accountants

Special Thanks to:
The Segal Centre for Performing Arts, Geordie Theatre, Centaur Theatre, Black Theatre Workshop, Jimmy Blais, Wahsonti:io Kirby, Iehente Foote

2019-2020 METAs Committee:
Jessica Abdallah, Samantha Bitonti, Karine Kerr-Gillespie, Danielle Laurin, Orlando López, Elaine Normandeau, Stephen Maclean Rogers