2019 Ceremony – Nominees

The 7th Annual METAs Ceremony
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Sunday, November 3rd, 2019 at the Monument-National


Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor
Ryan Bommarito – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Brian Dooley – The Drawer Boy (Hudson Village Theatre)
Gabe Maharjan – La Somnambule (CABAL Theatre)
Sasha Samar – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Dakota Jamal Wellman – Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress
Ellen David – The Shoplifters (Centaur Theatre Company)
Eva Foote – Once (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Tania Kontoyanni – Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Cara Krisman – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Shauna Thompson – Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Mikaela Davies – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)
Briauna James – Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Anne-Marie Saheb – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)
Warona Setshwaelo – Reaching for Starlight (Geordie Theatre)
Felicia Shulman – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Meghan Vera Starling – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show (MainLine Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor
Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Gratitude (Hyper-Allergenic Productions)
Oliver Becker – A Doll’s House, Part 2 (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Colin Heath – Measure for Measure (Repercussion Theatre)
Jon-Alex MacFarlane – Once (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Sam Stein – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Antoine Yared – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture
Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre) – Patrick Émmanuel Abellard, Vlad Alexis, Quincy Armorer, Steven Charles, Lyndz Dantiste, Christopher Parker & Paul Rainville
Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre) – Cleopatra Boudreau, Christian Daoust, Rebecca Gibian, Michelle Langlois-Fequet, Gita Miller, Kathleen Stavert & Julie Trépanier
The In-Between (Geordie Theatre) – Skyler Clark, Qianna MacGilchrist & Alexis-Samuel Roy
Marion Bridge (Hudson Village Theatre) – Stefanie Buxton, Kathryn Kirkpatrick & Leni Parker
Other People’s Children (Imago Theatre) – Brett Donahue, Kathleen Stavert & Asha Vijayasingham

Outstanding Set Design
Alison Darcy – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Brian Dudkiewicz – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)
Pierre-Étienne Locas – A Doll’s House, Part 2 (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jaclyn Turner – Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design
Louise Bourret – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Sophie El-Assaad – La Somnambule (CABAL Theatre)
Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)
Cathia Pagotto – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Diana Uribe – Little Witch (Geordie Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Solotech
Claude Accolas – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Cédric Delorme-Bouchard – Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre)
Andrea Lundy – The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre Company)
Tim Rodrigues – How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Black Theatre Workshop)
Zoe Roux – Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design / Composition
Sponsored by Solotech
Jacob Burtenshaw – Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) (Music Composition)
Peter Cerone – Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre) (Sound Design)
Rob Denton & Elena Stoodley – Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) (Sound Design)
Rob Denton – Little Witch (Geordie Theatre) (Sound Design)
Alexander MacSween & Anna Atkinson – The Last Wife  (Centaur Theatre Company) (Music Composition)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Cabal Theatre: Immersive Theatre – La Somnambule
Brigitte Dajczer, Gabriel Paquin-Buki & Sergiu Popa: Live Music  – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jennie Herbin: Translation – Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre)
Floydd Ricketts: Music Direction – Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre Company)
Amelia Scott: Video Design – The In-Between (Geordie Theatre)
Sonya Vallis: Head of Wardrobe – Measure for Measure (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography and / or Movement Direction 
Amy Blackmore, holly Greco & Jessica Rae – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show (MainLine Theatre)
Rodney Diverlus – Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
holly Greco – Measure for Measure (Repercussion Theatre)
Ray Hogg – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Dayane Ntibarikure – Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre Company)
Andrew Turner – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)
Rhiannon Collett – The Kissing Game (Youtheatre)
Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Donna-Michelle St. Bernard – Reaching for Starlight, inspired by Kristy Dempsey’s A Dance Like Starlight (Geordie Theatre)
Liz Valdez – Encore, adapted from Marc Prescott’s Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Marcus Youssef – The In-Between (Geordie Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Performance
Sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre Company) / Gratitude (Hyper-Allergenic Productions)
Samantha Bitonti – Measure for Measure (Repercussion Theatre) / Reaching for Starlight (Geordie Theatre)
Ryan Bommarito – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Eva Foote – Once (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Cara Krisman – Indecent (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Production
Sponsored by the Monument-National
Nikita Bala – Production Management: Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) / Apprentice Stage Management: How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Black Theatre Workshop) & Reaching for Starlight (Geordie Theatre)
Rhiannon Collett – Playwright: The Kissing Game (Youtheatre)
Sophia Graziani – Set Construction & Assistant Set Design: YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Jaclyn Turner – Set Design: Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) / Video Design: Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Katey Wattam – Assistant Direction: Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre)

Outstanding Direction
Leslie Baker – Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre )
Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Mike Payette – Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre Company)
Mike Payette – The In-Between (Geordie Theatre)
Lisa Rubin – Indecent (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Liz Valdez – Encore (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Community Production
Sponsored by Global News
Cabaret – The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Hudson Players Club
The Drowsy Chaperone – Hudson Music Club
The Miracle Worker – Lakeshore Players Dorval
Thespis – Lakeshore Light Opera

Outstanding Independent Production
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture
Clean Slate – Talisman Theatre
Illusions – Boulouki Theatre
La Somnambule – Cabal Theatre
Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show – MainLine Theatre
YEV – Scapegoat Carnivale

Outstanding PACT Production
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Choir Boy – Centaur Theatre Company
Encore – Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
Indecent – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
The Last Wife – Centaur Theatre Company
Once – Segal Centre for Performing Arts

 


In addition to the preceding juried awards, the following honorary awards will be bestowed at the METAs Ceremony on November 3rd, at the Monument-National’s Ludger-Duvernay Theatre:

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Award
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Established to encourage practices of access and inclusion, the EDI recognizes those who embrace the range of cultures, identities, and abilities that make up and enrich our city.

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) Award
Celebrating those in our community who too rarely get the public recognition they deserve, the UHOT honours a deserving member of a production or administrative team working behind the scenes.

We are currently accepting submissions for both honorary awards: http://metas.ca/awards/honorary-awards/