2016-2017 Nominees

The 5th Annual METAs CeremonyCaisseCulture_logo_vert
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress
Leslie Baker – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Jenny Brizard – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Nicola Cavendish – Bakersfield Mist (Centaur Theatre Company, in association with The Arts Club)
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Catherine Lemieux – Chlorine (creature/creature)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – ActressNewEquityLogoNo40
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Lally Cadeau – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)
Ellen David – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Susan Glover – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Amanda Lisman – Noises Off (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Amanda Silveira – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor
Quincy Armorer – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Alessandro Costantini – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Christo Graham – Million Dollar Quartet (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jon Lachlan Stewart – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Jean Marchand – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor
Chip Chuipka – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Karl Graboshas – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Tristan D. Lalla – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Olivier Lamarche – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Alex Poch-Goldin – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Outstanding Ensemble
Intractable Woman – Deena Aziz, Laura Condlln, Warona Setshwaelo (Imago Theatre)
The Halloween Tree – Eloi ArchamBaudoin, Trevor Barrette, Jimmy Blais, Davide Chiazzese, Lucinda Davis, Charlotte Rogers, Jaa Smith-Johnson (Geordie Productions)
Honesty Rents by the Hour – Patrick Keeler, Howard Rosenstein, Catherine Yale (Infinithéâtre)
Tragic Queens – Jillian Harris, Alex Petrachuk, Meagan Schroeder (CABAL)
Water Weight – Leah Fong, Michelle Rambharose, Dakota Jamal Wellman (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Set Design
John C. Dinning – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Martin Ferland – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal  Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Cathia Pagotto – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)
Eo Sharp – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Eo Sharp – Intractable Woman (Imago Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design
Leslie Baker – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Louise Bourret – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Sophie El-Assaad – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Sabrina Miller – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
Cathia Pagotto – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Lighting Designsolotech
Sponsored by Solotech
Jon Cleveland – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Cédric Delorme-Bouchard – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Andrea Lundy – Constellations (Centaur Theatre Company & Canadian Stage)
David Perreault Ninacs – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Andrew Scriver & Cory Sincennes – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design / Compositionsolotech
Sponsored by Solotech
Devon Bate – Instant (Geordie Productions)
Peter Cerone (Sound Design) & Sam Wylie (Composition) – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Dave Clarke & Jon Lachlan Stewart – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Rob Denton – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Jane Chan: Live Musical Performance – Constellations (Centaur Theatre Company & Canadian Stage)
Kate Hagemeyer: Stage Management – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Matthew Schuurman: Projection Design – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble: Live Musical Performance – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Frédéric St-Hilaire: Video Design – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)
Amanda Kellock – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
Michael Milech – Honesty Rents by the Hour (Infinithéâtre)
Erin Shields – Instant (Geordie Productions)
Kent Staines (Book) & Akiva Romer Segal (Lyrics) – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jesse Stong – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – PerformanceLogoENTCanadaHorizAN_RGB FOR WEB
Sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Anurag Choudhury – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Tiernan Cornford – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Justin Many Fingers – Yukonstyle (Talisman Theatre)
Michelle Rambharose – Instant & Water Weight (Geordie Productions)
Dakota Jamal Wellman – Instant & Water Weight (Geordie Productions) / Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – ProductionLogoENTCanadaHorizAN_RGB FOR WEB
Sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Rhiannon Collett: Playwriting – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Sophie El-Assaad: Costume Design – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre) / Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Anthony Kennedy: Direction – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Danielle Laurin: Stage Management – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Michael Milech: Playwriting – Honesty Rents by the Hour (Infinithéâtre)

Outstanding Direction
Leslie Baker
– Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Georgina Beaty – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Micheline Chevrier – Intractable Woman (Imago Theatre)
Mike Payette – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Steven Schipper – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Outstanding Community Production
Balconville – Hudson Players Club
The Great Gatsby – Hudson Players Club
Into the Woods – Hudson Music Club
Little Shop of Horrors – Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society
Ruddigore – Lakeshore Light Opera

Outstanding Independent ProductionCaisseCulture_logo_vert
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture
Big Shot – Surreal SoReal Theatre
Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! – The Bakery & La Manufacture
Honesty Rents by the Hour – Infinithéâtre
Tragic Queens – CABAL
Yukonstyle – Talisman Theatre

Outstanding PACT Production
Angélique – Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
Intractable Woman – Imago Theatre
My Name Is Asher Lev – Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Prom Queen – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Water Weight – Geordie Productions

In addition to the preceding juried awards, the following Honorary Awards will be bestowed at the METAs Ceremony on October 23, 2017 :

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) AwardCAM-logo-big
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Established to encourage practices of access and inclusion, the EDI recognizes those who embrace the range of cultures, identities, and abilities that make up and enrich our city.

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) Award
Celebrating those in our community who too rarely get the public recognition they deserve, the UHOT honours a deserving member of a production or administrative team working behind the scenes.

The 2016-2017 Jury:
Jessica Abdallah, Daniel Barkley, Devon Bate, Jody Burkholder, Rhiannon Collett, Stephanie Costa, Cristina Cugliandro, Lucinda Davis, Kym Dominique-Ferguson, Jordan Gasparik, Holly Gauthier-Frankel, Mary Harvey, Alexandra Laferrière, Tristan D. Lalla, Bruce Lambie, Orlando Lopez, Eric Mongerson, Mathieu Murphy-Perron, Christian Paul,  Sabrina Reeves, Diana Uribe, Jane Wheeler.
Ballot Tabulation: Amelia Faccioli, CPA, CA, of Ponzo, Facciola, Quaglieri.

The 2016-2017 Community Jury:
Donna Byrne, Valerie Glover-Drolet, Janet Glover-McKeown, Carol Johansen, David Johansen, Gil Hymer, Alan MacMillan, Barbara Reid, Mike Reid, Len Richman, Jenny Rizzo, Heather Tremblay.
Community Jury Liaison: Bill Fletcher.