2013 – 2014 Recipients & Nominees

Outstanding Direction

Chris Abraham — Seeds
Micheline Chevrier — If We Were Birds
Micheline Chevrier — Top Girls
Peter Hinton — The Seagull

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Chip Chuipka — If We Were Birds
Eric Peterson — Seeds
Donald Rees — Mistakes Were Made
Jonathan Silver — Unseamly
Jaa Smith-Johnson — Blind

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Laura Condlln — Top Girls
Clare Coulter — 4000 Miles
Leni Parker — Top Girls
Amelia Sargisson — If We Were Birds

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress

Tanja Jacobs — Seeds
France Rolland — Top Girls
Julie Tamiko Manning — Othello
Julie Tamiko Manning — Top Girls
Kim Villagante — Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy Of

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Daniel Brochu — Othello
Davide Chiazzese — The 39 Steps
Patrick Costello — The Seagull
Graham Cuthbertson — Glengarry Glen Ross
Mike Hughes — The 39 Steps
Alex Ivanovici — Seeds

Outstanding Set Design

Max-Otto Fauteux — Top Girls
Julie Fox — Seeds
Barbra Matis — 4000 Miles
Eo Sharp — The Seagull
Diana Uribe — If We Were Birds

Outstanding Costume Design

Mylène Chabrol — Top Girls
Evita Karasek — The 39 Steps
Fruzsina Lanyi — The Aeneid
Eo Sharp — The Seagull
Diana Uribe — If We Were Birds

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Perreault Ninacs — The Aeneid
Luc Prairie — 4000 Miles
Martin Sirois — Top Girls
Robert Thomson — If We Were Birds
Robert Thomson — The Seagull

Outstanding Sound Design

Jesse Ash — The Iliad
Jesse Ash — Top Girls
Peter Cerone — If We Were Birds
Richard Feren — Seeds
Dmitri Marine — The Seagull
Troy Slocum — Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy Of

Outstanding Original Composition

Baba Alex — Bhopal
Danielle Desormeaux — If We Were Birds
Troy Slocum And Collaborators — Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy Of
Dumisizwe Vuyo Bhembe — Letters To My Grandma
Nikita U — The Aeneid

Outstanding New Text (Original Or Adaptation)

Peter Hinton — The Seagull
Greg Macarthur — Horror Story
Omari Newton — Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy Of
Oren Safdie — Unseamly
Jesse Stong — Shared Account

Outstanding Ensemble

The Iliad And The Odyssey — Geordie Productions
The Seagull — The Segal Centre
Seeds — Porte Parole / Centaur Theatre
Top Girls — The Segal Centre

Outstanding Emerging Artist

Andrew Chown — Harry The King: The Famous Victories Of Henry V
Elizabeth Neale — Contractions
Aiza Ntibarikure — Ain’t Misbehavin’
Jaa Smith-Johnson — Blind
Jesse Stong — Shared Account
David Terriault — Spring Awakening
Emily Thorne — Blind

Outstanding Community Production

Catch Me If You Can — Côte Ste-Luc Dramatic Society
Don’t Dress For Dinner — Lakeshore Players
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying — West Island Student Theatre Association (Wista)
The Yeomen Of The Guard — Lakeshore Light Opera
You Can’t Take It With You — Lakeshore Players

Outstanding Independent Production

The Aeneid — Talisman Theatre
Blind — Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre
Contractions — Moving Forward Productions
Mistakes Were Made — Brave New Productions
Unseamly — Infinitheatre

Outstanding Professional Production

If We Were Birds — Imago Theatre
Sal Capone: The Lamentable Tragedy Of — Black Theatre Workshop / Urban Ink Productions
The Seagull — The Segal Centre
Seeds — Porte Parole / Centaur Theatre
Top Girls — The Segal Centre

In Addition To The Aforementioned Juried Awards, The Following Awards Were Also Presented:

 

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT)

Melanie St-Jacques

 The Norma Springford Founder Award

Elsa Bolam

2013 – 2014 METAs Jury: 

Eloi Archambaudoin, Trevor Barrette, Nick Carpenter, Ned Cox, Jen Cressey, Rob Denton, Joe Garque, Susan Glover, Alex Haber, Matthew Kabwe, Catherine Kidd, Sarah Marie Langlois, Michael Mackenzie, Kira Maros, Michael Paniche, France Rolland, Warona Setshwaelo, Lib Spry, Angeline St. Amour

Photo booth images of the event. Hosted by Julian Haber

2013 – 2014 Event sponsors: 

CS_BreweryLtd_Ban_logo_colour

 

Barefoot JPEG

rialto